Young American Leaders Program at Harvard Business School

Each year, the Columbus Partnership and the Columbus Foundation send ten young, high-impact leaders from Columbus to the to the Young American Leaders Program (YALP) at the Harvard Business School. The program includes cohorts from 12 U.S cities and participants complete coursework on the economy, cross-sector collaboration and leadership.

See Columbus’ current and past cohorts below.

2020/2021

Raj Bellani, Denison University
Joy Bivens, Franklin County Department of Jobs & Family Services
Jason Block, BrewDog USA
Calvin Cooper, Rhove
Mike Copella, CBRE
Michael Corey, Human Service Chamber of Franklin County
Shayla Favor, Columbus City Council
Rachel Friedman, TENFOLD
Traci Martinez, Squire Patton Boggs (US) LLP
Elon Simms, Crane Group

2019

Jennifer Adair, Esq., Columbus City Schools
Janelle Coleman, Columbus Zoo & Aquarium
Tony Collins, YMCA of Central Ohio
Matthew Goldstein, Besa
Megan Kilgore, City of Columbus
Matt McQuade, One Columbus
Virginia Nunes Gutierrez, Avanza Together
Betsy Pandora, Short North Alliance
Kumi Walker, Root Insurance
Mo Wright, RAMA Consulting

2018

Irene Alvarez, Columbus Partnership
Christie Angel, YWCA Columbus
Frederic Bertley, COSI
Janet Chen, ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Kelley Griesmer, Women’s Fund of Central Ohio
Brian Ross, Experience Columbus
Pete Scantland, Orange Barrel Media
Mike Schott, Kaufman Development
Randall Sistrunk, Orange Barrel Media
Elise Spriggs, State Auto Insurance Company

2017

Alex Bandar, Columbus Idea Foundry
Steve Barsotti, Kegler Brown Hill and Ritter
Tasha Booker, City Year Columbus
Erika Clark Jones, ADAMH of Franklin County
Brad DeHays, Connect Realty
Joe DeLoss, Hot Chicken Takeover
Renuka Mayadev, United Way of Central Ohio
Judge Jaiza Page, Franklin County Court of Common Pleas
Doug Ulman, Pelotonia
Bob White, The Daimler Group

 
 

2016

Michael Bongiorno, AECOM
Andrew Boy, United Schools Network
Chris Crader, Grow Restaurants
Elizabeth Martinez, Big Brothers, Big Sisters
Kenny McDonald, One Columbus
Marchelle Moore, Encova Insurance
Stacy Rastauskas, The Ohio State University
Ed Roberts, City of Columbus
Dan Sharpe, The Columbus Foundation
Dawn Tyler Lee, City of Columbus

2015

Rebecca Asmo, Boys & Girls Clubs of Columbus
Liz Brown, Columbus City Council
Shannon Hardin,
Columbus City Council
Lisa Ingram, White Castle System, Inc.
Brett Kaufman, Kaufman Development
John Lowe, Jeni’s Splendid Ice Cream
Steve Lyons, Columbus Crew SC
Chris Olsen, Drive Capital
Hannah Powell, KIPP Columbus
Mark Wood, The Wood Companies